Press Release
[…] In 1965, Congress enacted the first language access provision of the Voting Rights Act focusing on Puerto Rican voters with limited English proficiency. Section 4(e) of the Voting Rights Act states: “Congress hereby declares that to secure the rights under the fourteenth amendment of persons educated in American-flag schools in which the predominant classroom language was other than English, it is necessary to prohibit the States from conditioning the right to vote of such persons on ability to read, write, understand, or interpret any matter in the English language.” (52 U.S.C. § 10303(e))

In 1975, Congress affirmed that English-only elections effectively constituted a literacy test, and adopted Section 203 into the Voting Rights Act. Specifically, Congress found that “through the use of various practices and procedures, citizens of language minorities have been effectively excluded from participation in the electoral process. The Congress declares that, in order to enforce the guarantees of the fourteenth and fifteenth amendments to the United States Constitution, it is necessary to eliminate such discrimination by prohibiting these practices." In recognition of the discrimination in access to education afforded to language-minority Americans, the Voting Rights Act now ensures not just the right to cast a ballot regardless of English-language proficiency, but the *ability* to do so.